A study on special subsets of real numbers derived from local properties of function spaces and their critical cardinalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masami  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (60215598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Yukinobu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10142548)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数学基礎論 / 関数空間 / 特異部分集合 / 臨界濃度
Research Abstract
For a topological space X, we denote by Cp(X) the space of all continuous functions with the topology of pointwise convergence. It is known that a local property of Cp(X) can be characterized in terms of a covering property of X. For example, Gerlits and Nagy showed that Cp(X) is Frechet if and only if X is a γ-set. A γ-set is strong measure zero, so some local properties of Cp(X) are related with some singular sets of reals appeared in descriptive set-theory. We studied some relations between local properties of Cp(X) and singular sets X of reals, and answered some open problems posed by Scheepers, Bukovsky and so on.