Studies on Noncausal Problems in Mathematical Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shigeyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (80101137)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords確率論 / 非因果的確率解析 / 非因果的システムの解析 / 確率数値解析 / 確率システムの同定問題 / ファイナンスへの応用 / ヴォラティリティー推定 / 実時間推定法 / 確率解析 / 非因果的問題 / 数理ファイナンス / 係数推定問題 / finance / volatility / estimators / real-time scheme / numerical analysis / system identification
Research Abstract
In various fields of mathematical sciences, including theory of finance, there arise many problems of noncausal nature that can be treated not in theusual theory of Ito Calculus but in the framework of noncausal calculus originated by the author in 1893. In this research program we have aimed to investigate the theoretical back ground of the theory as well as some numerical problems concerned with the finance. In both directions, we have obtained many fundamental theoretical results and numerical schemes, those were published in journals and presented at many international conferences.