Coincidence of dimension-its representation theoretical aspect, ring theoretical aspect and combinatorial aspect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology (2008-2009)
Oyama National College of Technology (2007)
Principal Investigator
HIDEAKI Morita  Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90435412)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords代数学 / 組合せ論 / 対称群 / 次数加群 / ベッチ数列 / 誘導表現 / Green多項式 / Macdonald多項式 / 1の冪根 / マクドナルド多項式 / グリーン多項式 / スプリンガー表現 / ガルシア=ハイマン加群 / 有限数列の組合せ論
Research Abstract
A representation theoretical interpretation is obtained for the coincidence of dimension of the singly graded submodules of Garsia-Haiman modules corresponding to hooks. It is also obtained the factorization formula and the plethystic formula for the corresponding Macdonald polynomials at roots of unity.