Type Theory of Commutative Reductions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Makoto  National Institute of Informatics, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (80216994)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプログラム理論 / 置換簡約 / 型理論
Research Abstract
We developed logical systems and type systems extended with commutative reductions and their related notions, and showed their fundamental properties. In particular, we proved characterization of isomorphisms of intersection types, properties of non-commutative first-order sequent calculus, properties of type inference for type systems with multiple-quantifier, properties of an internal decompiler-normalizer for type system F, and characterization of hereditary permutators by type systems.