Applications of algebraic analysis to geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (70281160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Tatsuo  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (40109418)
TAJIMA Shinichi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70155076)
TANISAKI Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70142916)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsD加群 / 超幾何関数 / 特異点理論 / テドン変換 / 偏屈層 / モノドロミー / ロー加群 / 代数解析 / ラドン変換 / D-加群
Research Abstract
We studied Lefschetz fixed point formulas for maps with higher-dimensional fixed point sets and obtained a formula which expresses their fixed point indices explicitly. We also obtained formulas describing the dimensions and the degrees of A-discriminant varieties introduced by Gelfand etc. in terms of the geometric data of the configuration A.Moreover, as byproducts of this research, various results on the monodromies at infinity of polynomial maps, the analytic continuations of A-hypergeometric functions and the poles of local zeta functions etc. are also obtained.