Mathematical analysis of motions of bodies in a viscous fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2008-2010)
Niigata University (2007)
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Toshiaki  Nagoya University, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60257243)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非圧縮粘性流体 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / Stokes方程式 / 外部領域 / 漸近挙動 / Stokes流 / 回転物体 / 並進物体 / 減衰構造 / 漸近形 / 並運物体 / 安定性 / Navies-Stokes方程式
Research Abstract
Suppose that there is an obstacle, which is a rigid body, in a viscous incompressible fluid. Toward analysis of body-fluid interaction, let us consider the Navier-Stokes flow in the exterior of the body when it is rotating with constant angular velocity. We first proved the existence and stability of the steady flow in 3D and derived the large time behavior of a unique global solution around that steady flow. The similar results were obtained for the time-periodic flow as well. We next deduced the decay structure and asymptotic profile of the steady flow at space infinity. The decay structure of the steady flow in 2D was also provided, so that we found the resolution of the Stokes paradox by the rotation of the body.