Complex analytic geometry on the holomorphic branched covering structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASAHIKO Taniguchi (TANIGUCHI Masahiko)  Nara Women's University, 理学部, 教授 (50108974)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複素解析 / 複素幾何 / 複素力学系 / 正則分岐被覆構造 / タイヒミュラー空間 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / アメリカ : 韓国 / アメリカ:韓国 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
The new geometrical compactification of the dynamical moduli space of polynomials is constructed, and also for the dynamical moduli space of rational functions, a natural system of global virtual coordinates is obtained. Next, a basic theory of the moduli spaces for holomorphic dynamics acting on the quasiconformal Teichmueller space is completely established, and furthermore as application, a fundamental theorem on the boundary behavior of holomorphic maps is proved.