Special linear systems on compact Riemann surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takao  Yamaguchi University, 名誉教授 (10016157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Makoto  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50173761)
YANAGIHARA Hiroshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30200538)
HOMMA Masaaki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80145523)
OHBUCHI Akira  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (10211111)
KASHIWAGI Yoshimi  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00152637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNO Yoshimasa  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30190490)
WATANABE Tadashi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10107724)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords閉リーマン面 / 代数曲線 / gonality / bielliptic / hyperelliptic / 誤り訂正符号理論
Research Abstract
One of main themes of the study of compact Riemann surfaces is a classification problem of Riemann surfaces using the existence of meromorphic function on them and conformal invariants. We have studied this theme and the code theory as an application of it. For conformal invariants on Riemann surfaces, we have dealt with and gotten results on the gonality and the smallest degree of Riemann surfaces represented as a projective plane curve. For the coding theory, we study the algebraic geometric coding theory. We have gotten results concerning the Weierstrass n-tuple for suitable linear systems on Riemann surfaces.