Asymptotic structure of the solutions to the system of compressible fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takayuki  Saga University, 理工学部, 教授 (50272133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEI Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (80243913)
IKEHATA Ryo  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10249758)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords関数方程式 / 圧縮性流体 / 圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式
Research Abstract
We consider the Navier-Stokes-Poisson equation describing the motion of compressible viscous isentropic gas flow under the self-gravitational force. We proved the existence of finite energy weak solutions in three dimensional bounded domain and discussed the stability of equilibrium. Also, we consider the equations to the Magneto-Hydrodynamics, and proved the existence of weak solutions.