Study of stability properties for positive linear equations with delay and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Satoru  Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 教授 (40123963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Shigeyasu  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80122381)
HAMAYA Yoshihiro  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (40228549)
NAGABUCHI Yutaka  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60252607)
TANAKA Satoshi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90331959)
SHIMENO Nobukazu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60254140)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords関数方程式 / 関数微分方程式 / 正の方程式 / 安定性 / 漸近挙動 / ボルテラ差分方程式 / 特性方程式 / スポクトル / スペクトル / 積分微分方程式
Research Abstract
We studied qualitative properties of solutions in functional differential equations, integrodifferential equations and Volterra difference equations which are typical ones of equations with delay. Applying the variation-of-constants formula in the phase space for functional differential equations, we obtained a result on the behavior of solutions for equations with a perturbation. Also, we established a result on the existence of several invariant manifolds for nonlinear functional differential equations. Furthermore, treating integrodifferential equations mainly, we investigated the positivity of equations, and obtained a criterion on stabilities for positive equations.