Quantization of difference nonlinear equation of Painleve type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Koji  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30208483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 玄  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10234593)
菊地 哲也  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 研究拠点形成特任研究員 (00374900)
名古屋 創  慶応義塾大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特別研究助教(非常勤) (80447367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROKI Gen  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10234593)
KIKUCHI Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 特任研究員 (00374900)
NAGOYA Hajime  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 特任研究員 (80447367)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパンルヴェ方程式 / ソリトン系 / 対称性 / 量子群 / 量子化 / 差分化 / 可積分系 / パンルベ方程式 / ソリトン / モノドロミー保存変形 / 非線形 / 離散化 / ランダム行列
Research Abstract
Panleve equations are second order nonlinear ordinary differential equations with certain good properties discovered in early 1900s. They are nonautonomous Hamiltonian systems allowing affine Weyl group symmetry, arise from monodromy preserving equations as well as solitonic partial differential equations through dimensional reduction. Painleve type equations are those equations with high symmetry, partial or of higher order in general, arising in similar ways. We investigate the canonical quantization of Painleve type equations and difference versions thereof. In particular we gave the quantized difference Painleve equations via the reduction of quantized solitonic systems, as well as the formulation as generalization of conformal field theories.