Radon transforms on homogeneous spaces and their application to harmonic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI Tomoyuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (70231248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOZAKI Hiroshi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90111913)
TAKEUCHI Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (70281160)
KINOXHITA Tamotsu  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90301077)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラドン変換 / 等質空間 / 対称空間 / 像の特徴付け / 反転公式 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 基本解 / 台 / 像の特徴づけ / 多重時間波動方程式
Research Abstract
We studied Radon transforms on homogeneous spaces, and their applications to harmonic analysis. Our results are as follows. (1) We proved that the ranges of generalized matrix Radon transforms are characterized by Pfaffian type invariant differential operators. In addition, we also obtained the inversion formulas. (2) We proved that under some condition the support of the fundamental solution to the Schroedinger equation on a compact symmetric space becomes a lower dimensional subset at a rational time and that it coincides with the whole symmetric space at an irrational time.