| Project/Area Number |
19540212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Global analysis
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Koji Shizuoka University, 工学部, 教授 (50195202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Senjo 静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50273165)
HOSHIGA Akira 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60261400)
ADACHI Shinji 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40339685)
NAKAJIMA Toru 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50362182)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ミニマイジング・ムーブメント / 変分問題 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 発展方程式 / 幾何学的測度論 |
| Research Abstract |
Through this study we obtain that the limit of approximate solutions to the equation of vibrating string with an obstacle is really a solution to this equation. Besides we obtain several facts in the study of the equation of motion of a vibrating nonparametric membrane, in the study of a system of quasilinear hyperbolic equations, in the study of gradient Young measures for BV functions, in the study of the equation of motion of a vibrating membrane with a strong viscosity term.