Investigations on structures of the solutions to nonlinear elliptic partial differential equations on the sphere.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KABEYA Yoshitsugu  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (70252757)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分岐理論 / 不完全分岐 / 球面上の微分方程式 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / ホットスポット / 楕円型方程式 / 非線形楕円型方程式
Research Abstract
In this research period, I investigated the imperfect bifurcations on azimuthal solutions to a nonlinear elliptic equation when the domain covers almost the whole sphere and showed how the structure of bifurcations asymptotically looked like. As for the cases including non-azimuthal solutions, I obtained some results just before the end of the term. Also, as a related topics, I studies the behavior of solutions to a heat equation with a potential and showed that the time global behavior was governed by solutions to the stationary problem.