NH_3 Survey of Dense Molecular Gas in the Milky Way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SORAI Kazuo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (80344464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABE Asao  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90180926)
KUNO Nario  国立天文台, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 准教授 (30311179)
Research Collaborator MINAMIDANI Tetsuihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (20451437)
NISHITANI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学院, 大学院生
WATANABE Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 大学院・理学院, 大学院生
HOSAKA Keita  北海道大学, 大学院・理学院, 大学院生
OHISHI Yukie  北海道大学, 大学院・理学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電波天文学 / 銀河系天文学 / 分子雲 / 星形成 / 渦巻銀河 / 星間物理学 / 高密度分子ガス / 銀河系 / 銀河動力学 / 星間ガス
Research Abstract
Ammonia spectral line observations were conducted to survey dense molecular gas in the Galactic star forming regions. Molecular gas temperature derived from the observations was related to star formation activity, which suggested that active star formation heated the gas. Moreover, molecular gas was hot in a cloud scale in one of the extremely active star forming regions. It was also appeared that molecular gas properties and thus star formation were affected through gas kinematics in a galactic scale.