Greening the Redshift Desert by Wide-Field Infrared Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOTOHARA Kentaro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90343102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋作 一大  東京大学, 大学院・理学系・研究科, 准教授 (00251405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 嶋作 一大  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (00251405)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 銀河天文学 / 銀河形成 / 近赤外線 / サブミリ波 / 広視野撮像 / 光赤外線天文学
Research Abstract
We have carried out NIR wide-field imaging of the Subaru Deep Field (0.25 sq. degree) by the UKIRT/WFCAM instrument, and created a catalog of z~2 galaxies. Utilizing this catalog, we measured the clustering properties of z~2 star forming galaxies and found that these galaxies will evolve into present-day spiral galaxies. Deficiency of less-massive passive galaxies at z~2 is also found, suggesting the elliptical galaxies with stellar mass less than ~10^<11> solar mass are still under their formation phase. Following Subaru/MOIRCS NIR spectroscopy showed that the metallicity in these galaxies are as high as that in the present-day local galaxies, indicating that these galaxies have already experienced quite much amount of star-formation activities, and their inter-stellar gas has polluted by heavy elements.