Study of Chemical Evolution of Dwarf Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SADAKANE Kozo  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (20110794)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords恒星分光学 / 化学組成 / 銀河系進化 / わい小銀河 / 化学進化 / 高分散分光 / 天文学 / 天文 / 矮小銀河
Research Abstract
High resolution spectroscopic observations of red giants stars belonging to several dwarf galaxies were carried out using the SUBARU telescope and a 8m telescope at European Southern Observatory (ESO). Chemical compositions of these red giant stars were obtained and compared with Galactic metal deficient RGB stars, which were formed more than 10 billion years ago. Several important information concerning the formation process of our Galaxy were obtained from these comparisons.