Study of gas motion and molecular abundance in the central region of external galaxies using the absorption lines of ammonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Shuro  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 助教 (00222084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Koichiro  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 助教 (60399277)
NAKAI Naomasa  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (80192665)
TAKANO Toshiaki  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40183058)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電波観測 / 銀河 / アンモニア / 電波天文学 / 宇宙空間 / 原子・分子物理
Research Abstract
It is important to study gas motion in the central region of galaxies to understand the possible existence and environment around the central black hole. We selected absorption lines of ammonia for this purpose. In Arp 220 known as an active galaxy we analyzed obtained data. During data acquisition and analysis we considered to increase the reliability of the line width of the absorption lines. The (J,K)=(3,3) line was analyzed in detail, and as a result the full width was derived to be about 600km/s. This value is usual in galaxies, and we concluded that there is no significant violent motion in gas detectable with ammonia in the central region in Arp 220