The Origin of Stellar Populations in Primeval Elliptical Galaxies at Redshift z~2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Nobuo  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 光赤外研究部, 教授 (60242096)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords楕円銀河 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 星の種族 / 星生成 / 矮小銀河 / 球状星団系 / BzK銀河
Research Abstract
We have used the Subaru Telescope to take infrared spectra of a very distant, unusually bright, and massive elliptical galaxy. In contrast with previous studies, this galaxy appears to be similar to its cousins in the local Universe. Its size appears to be normal for its mass, and its velocity dispersion is consistent with its large size. This research deepens the puzzle as to how and why some elliptical galaxies seem to reach their full size very early in the evolution of the Universe while other, very compact ones increase in volume a hundredfold over time.