Project/Area Number |
19540248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Gunma Astronomical Observatory |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Osamu Gunma Astronomical Observatory, 観測普及研究係, 主幹 (20221492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hidenori ぐんま天文台, 観測普及研究係, 主任 (80361567)
HONDA Satoshi ぐんま天文台, 観測普及研究係, 主任 (20425408)
TAGUCHI Hikaru ぐんま天文台, 観測普及研究係, 主任 (20356132)
KINUGASA Kenzo ぐんま天文台, 観測普及研究係, 副主幹 (00356130)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 恒星 / 晩期型星 / 炭素星 / AGB / 恒星進化 / 化学組成 / 炭素 / 同位体比 |
Research Abstract |
In order to study the formation and evolution of carbon stars in the late stage of stellar evolution of the asymptotic giant branch (AGB), we have observed a number of carbon stars for measuring the accurate isotopic ratio of ^<12>C/^<13>C. The GAOES spectrograph of Gunma Astronomical Observatory was used for the observation to realize both much higher spectral resolution and wider wavelength coverage for more absorption lines than any previous observations that have ever done.