Studies of new interstellar media and global structure of the Galaxy by [CII] line (158μ)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Haruyuki  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究本部, 名誉教授 (50025293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOFUE Yoshoaki  東京大学, 名誉教授 (10022667)
中川 貴雄  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (20202210)
土井 靖生  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (70292844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Takao  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (20202210)
DOI Haruo  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (70292844)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 赤外線天文学 / 遠赤外気球観測 / 星間物質 / 銀河系構造 / アーカイブ / [CII]線 / 気球観測 / データ解析 / アーカイブ化 / 宇宙物理
Research Abstract
Using the observed data of the Galactic plane survey made from 1985 to 1995, the southern sky data, not fully analyzed, have been analyzed and made a map of the [CII] line emission in the both hemisphere. It has provided a data base with the best spatial and spectral resolution and a unique data presently available.