Analysis of Moon by mean of Solar neutrino
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kenzo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90159690)
Research Collaborator TOBITA Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 太陽ニュートリノ / 日食 / ニュートリノ干渉 / 質量 / ニュートリノ振動 / 量子ホール効果 / 精密測定とミクロ物理 / 座標表示の場の理論 / コヒーレンス / 宇宙背景放射のコヒーレン / 波束 / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 宇宙背景輻射 / GZKカットオフ / GZK拘束
Research Abstract
Method for analyzing the neutrino from the sun which penetrates the moon is established. Neutrino interacts with matter extremely weakly and it is hard to control. Our project uses coherent interaction of the neutrino with matter. The coherent interaction of the neutrino with the Moon makes the phase shift to be about pi and is used. For the practical purpose of Moon analysis, however, the present neutrino detector is not sufficient due to the short period of eclipse, i.e., a few minutes. So better detector with high efficiency of detection is necessary.