A study of the solar modulation of galactic cosmic rays and the origin of cosmic particles and anti-particles using stochastic differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA Shohei  Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教授 (40013429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akira  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究所, 共通基盤施設, 教授 (30113418)
Research Collaborator MIYAKE Shoko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宇宙線 / 太陽変調 / 反陽子 / 確率微分方程式 / 太陽圏 / 惑星間空間磁場 / PLD / galactic cosmic rays / solar modulation / antiproton / 銀河宇宙線
Research Abstract
We have built models of heliospheric magnetic field (HMF) corresponding to Parker-type and Fisk-type HMF including resultant current sheets. We have developed a fully 3D simulation code based on a coupled stochastic differential equations which allows us to investigate charge dependence of the solar modulation of galactic cosmic rays. The 22-year periodicity of the intensity of protons was reproduced nicely, however, we failed in reproducing quantitatively the time variation of the anti-proton to proton ratios. The energy dependence of positron to electron ratios observed by BESS and PAMELA experiment during different polarity of HMF is reproduced well by our model with Fisk-type HMF.