Lattice study of hadron structure and strangness contribution
Project/Area Number |
19540265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Shoichi The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (60332590)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 量子色力学 / 格子ゲージ理論 / ハドロン物理 / 核子 / 弱い相互作用 / フレーバー対称性の破れ / ハイペロン構造 / 核子構造 / ハイペロン崩壊 / カビボ・小林・益川行列 / 素粒子標準模型 |
Research Abstract |
The latest lattice QCD calculations are progressing with steadily increasing accuracy due to the rapid development of the computer and the numerical algorithm. Fully dynamical QCD simulations with two degenerate light (up and down) and heavier (strange) flavors of quarks have been mostly devoted to studies of the hadron structure by the worldwide lattice QCD community during the past several years. In this study, we take advantage of 2+1 flavor dynamical QCD gauge configurations, which are publicly available to lattice QCD community through ILDG (International Lattice Data Grid) and then study the nucleon structure and also hadron properties from the viewpoint of the SU(3) flavor symmetry breaking by first-principles calculation in a model-independent way.