Generation of Universe Baryon Asymmetry and Breaking of Supersymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Tsutomu  The University of Tokyo, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (10125677)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宇宙のバリオン数生成 / レプトジェネシス機構 / 右巻きニュートリノ / 超対称性 / 超対称性の破れ / 宇宙のバリオン数 / レプトン数生成 / 宇宙の物質数 / Leptogenesis / ニュートリノ / グラビティーノ
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research project is to construct a supersymmetry breaking model which is consistent with the leptogenesis mechanism explaining the observed universe's matter number. The candidate for the model is a model which predicts garvitino mass smaller than 16 eV. It was extremely important that we observed a new dynamical mechanism for supersymmetry breaking. This new mechanism is based on a vector-like gauge theory and this theory becomes a conformal gauge theory at high energies. Thanks to our observation of the new supersymmetry breaking mechanism, we succeeded to construct a model with the light garvitino.