Quantum Analysis of String Field Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Mitsuhiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80185876)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords弦理論 / 超弦理論 / 弦の場の理論 / ゲージ固定 / タキオン凝縮 / 物理的散乱振幅 / 自由場表現 / 対数的共形代数 / 超対称格子場理論 / ライプニッツ則 / BRST量子化 / 素粒子論 / 格子場の理論 / 場の理論
Research Abstract
We have developed a quantum mechanical formulation of the string field theory, which is a natural candidate framework of the string unifying every elementary particles and space-time. This enables us to study properties of various quantum processes and also to give a basis toward the development of non-perturbative methods. We also have given a way to avoid known problem in the conventional method.