Dynamic critical phenomena in QCD in extreme conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hirotsugu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (10313173)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核物理 / 量子色力学 / 相転移 / カイラル対称性 / 動的臨界現象 / 高エネルギー / 原子核衝突
Research Abstract
Structures of protons and neutrons, which compose atomic nuclei, and their interactions are described by Quantum ChromoDynamics (QCD), where the elementary degrees of freedom are quarks and gluons. Recently the ultra-relativistic nuclear collider enables us to explore properties of the extremely high-temperature and -density matter of quarks and gluons, as an international experiment collaboration in this field. In our theory research project we aim at investigating aspects of the QCD matter in time-dependent phenomena. First, we show the phase structure of the chiral random matrix model with three quark flavors. Then, we study the dynamic critical properties of the QCD matter and the gluon field evolution in the early stage of nuclear collisions.