Understandings of the whole view on very high energy gamma ray astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIFUNE Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, 宇宙線研究所, 名誉教授 (40011621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉越 貴紀  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (30322366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKOSHI Takanori  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (30322366)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超高エネルギーガンマ線 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙線の起源 / 粒子天体物理学 / 宇宙の非熱過程 / 宇宙線の伝播 / 超新星残骸 / 活動銀河中心核 / ガンマ線 / 宇宙の超高エネルギー現象
Research Abstract
The current status of observational study of very high energy gamma rays from various astronomical objects, established recently as one area of astrophysics after the efforts extending for almost half a century, was discussed and our understandings of the whole view of very high energy gamma ray astronomy were summarized as a review paper by a collaborative work with three other colleagues who are working in and leading this field in Europe and United States. In addition, the present data and their interpretation were discussed and analyzed between gamma rays from Galactic sources and extended emission from Galactic plane.