A prototype of a scintillating-tile and fiber calorimeter using APDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takuo  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30220651)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子実験 / カロリメーター
Research Abstract
In elementary particle physics experiments, scintillating-tile and fiber calorimeters are used to measure the energies of daughter particles produced in collisions of high-energy particles. This device generates a light pulse whose size is proportional to the energy of the incident particle. In this research, we could successfully improve the energy resolution of the calorimeter by using the avalanche photodiodes (APDs) as photosensors for the calorimeter, instead of photomultiplier tubes generally used for calorimeters.