Cosmological scenario based on inhomogeneous models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Yasusada  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40212112)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非一様宇宙 / 平均化ボイド / 光度距離 / ダークエネルギー / 距離 / ダークエネル
Research Abstract
Void models provide a possible explanation of the "accelerated expansion" of the Universe without dark energy. To make the conventional void models more realistic, we allow the void, an under-dense region around us, to be anisotropic and consider an average of the distance-redshift relations over the solid angle subtended at the observer. We first show that after taking the average of a form of the optical scalar equation (distance equation), the effective distance equation we obtain coincides with the one for the Lema^itre-Tolman- Bondi universe with a Dyer-Roeder-like extension. We then numerically solve the equation to compare with observational data of Type Ia supernovae. We find that anisotropy allows smaller size of void and larger Ωm.