High-energy Radiation Generation in Black Hole Magnetosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (30242895)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブラックホール / 一般相対論 / 磁気流体力学 / 磁気圏 / 活動銀河核 / ガンマ線バースト / 衝撃波 / 高エネルギー輻射 / 活動銀河中心核
Research Abstract
I have studied the mechanism of 'ultra-high-energy radiation' originated near a black hole (BH). I have also discussed a model of BH engine as the source of activity for their astronomical objects in the framework of general relativistic magneto-hydro dynamics (GRMHD). In this research, specially, I have made clear the conditions for the GRMHD accretion onto a BH, and the conditions for the GRMHD shock in accretion. I showed a very interesting result that the extracted energy of the rotating BH by electromagnetic process can convert to the thermal energy at the shock front.