Towards the Unified Picture of Gamma Ray Bursts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80155837)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / 距離指標 / 統一理論 / 宇宙論 / ガンマ線 / バースト / 超新星爆発 / ブラックホール / 観測的宇宙論 / ダークエネルギー
Research Abstract
The origin of Gamma Ray Bursts (GRB) is still not known well. To construct the unified picture of GRBs, we need to find the diagram similar to HR diagram concerning the luminosity and the surface temperature of stars in stellar evolution theory. For this purpose we succeeded in following points. (1) We found a method to calibrate Yonetoku relation independent of cosmological models using TypeIa supernovae.(2)We found that the evolution and selection effects of Yonetoku relation are at most two sigma levels. (3) To increase the accuracy of Yonetoku relation, we should add the dependence of the relation to the duration, use only the events with small observational errors and define the physical quantities in the rest frame of GRBs.