Theoretical research about constraints on extended gravity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takahiro  Kyoto University, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (40281117)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords重力理論 / ブレーンワールド / ブラックホール / 重力波 / 一般相対論 / ブレーン / ゴースト / AdS / CFT対応 / Randall-Sundrum / DGPモデル / CFT
Research Abstract
Applying AdS/CFT correspondence to a brane world model, it is expected that an asymptotically flat static black hole which is localized on the brane does not exist. In contrast, in asymptotic AdS case, the existence of black holes is anticipated. By examining such asymptotic AdS black holes, we clarified that one can apply AdS/CFT correspondence to this system. In addition, we developed research about how strongly one can pose constraints on possible modification to the gravity theory from the observation of gravitational waves.