Study of symmetry and nonperturbative renormalization in lattice gauge theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONOGI Tetsuya  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70211802)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords格子ゲージ理論 / カイラル対称性 / HQET / 有効理論 / 非摂動繰りこみ / 非摂動繰り込み / 対称性
Research Abstract
Symmetries and nonperturbative renormalization are extremely useful concept in field theory. Using the nonperturbative lattice QCD simulations based on chiral symmetry, heavy quark symmetry and nonperturbative renormalization, I studied various phenomena or physical quantities which are important for field theory and particle physics phenomenology. First, we carried out the first large scale QCD simulations using a fermion formalism with exact chiral symmetry (the Overlap fermion) and determined the chiral condenstate, decay constant and the sigma term. Exploiting HQET, which is an effective theory of the heavy quark, we computed the pionic coupling of the B meson. We also proposed a new scheme for the nonperturbative gauge coupling and determined the nonperturbative running coupling.