Research of Multi-Quark Systems based on Quantum Chromodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Hideo  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10291452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 国広 悌二  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (20153314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIHIRO Teiji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20153314)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子色力学 / クォーク / グルーオン / 格子ゲージ理論 / カラーの閉じ込め / カイラル対称性 / エキゾチック・ハドロン / 超弦理論 / 対生成 / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / ソリトン / カラーの閉じ込み / ボルテックス
Research Abstract
Based on quantum chromodynamics (QCD), which is the fundamental theory of the strong interaction, we study the nonperturbative vacuum and hadrons such as nucleons and mesons in terms of quarks and gluons. In particular, we use lattice QCD, i.e., the first-principle calculation of the strong interaction, and study "color confinement" as an important subject in theoretical physics, and multi-quark systems like "exotic hadrons", which are experimentally paid attention in recent years. We also use "holographic QCD", a new analytical method based on the superstring theory.