Construction of string theory with noncritical strings and its applications
Project/Area Number |
19540288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMA Masafumi Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10252529)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 超弦理論 / 非臨界弦 / 量子重力 / Yang-Mills理論 / ゲージ理論 / 非平衡熱力学 / 粘弾性体理論 / ホログラフィー原理 / エントロピー / 粘弾性体 / deconstruction / AdS / CFT対応 / 超対称性 / 行列模型 |
Research Abstract |
In order to formulate a noncritical string theory from gauge theories, I developed analytic methods for three-dimensional large N gauge theories. I first identified a complete (not overcomplete) set of gauge-invariant local variables, and gave an algorithm to analytically calculate various physical quantities in the large N limit. I further proposed a framework where four-dimensional gauge theories are defined from three-dimensional quiver gauge theories through the so-called deconstruction. In parallel with this work, I also developed a relativistic nonequilibrium thermodynamics including gravity, in order to obtain deeper understandings of holographic natures of quantum gravity theories, which is supposed to be defined by a string theory.