Microscopic studies on the demagnetization effect on permanent magnets induced by radiations from accelerators
Project/Area Number |
19540291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGAKI Minoru Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (90314294)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 加速器放射線 / 放射線損傷 / 減磁 / 超微細相互作用 / 希土類磁性体 / 核磁気モーメント |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the mechanism on the demagnetization of permanent magnets caused by radiations (mainly neutrons) from accelerators, the degrees of demagnetization were measured for neutrons of various energies produced by a nuclear reactor and accelerators. The microscopic studies on the changes of electromagnetic structures inside the magnet caused by radiations are also performed by using radioactive nuclei as probes. Additionally, developments on the unstable nuclei as probes and the techniques on radioactive beam are performed.