Nonperturbative dynamics of string theory via matrix models and gauge theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2008-2010)
Osaka University (2007)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Asato  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20294150)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行列模型 / ラージN還元 / N=4超対称ヤン・ミルズ理論 / チャーン・サイモン理論 / AdS/CFT対応 / ゲージ重力対応 / IIB行列模型 / カイラルプライマリー演算子 / AdS / CFT対応 / 群多様体 / coset空間 / plane wave行列模型 / 2次元ヤン・ミルズ理論 / N=1^*行列模型 / ファイバー束 / T双対 / BMN行列模型 / チャーン・サイモンズ理論 / BF理論
Research Abstract
The large-N reduction asserts that the planar limit of gauge theory is described by the matrix model obtained by its dimensional reduction. I extended it to the case of gauge theory on curved space. By using this result, I constructed a nonperturbative formulation of N=4 super Yang-Mills theory, and tested the AdS/CFT correspondence. This extension of the large-N reduction is also expected to play a crucial role in future work on the IIB matrix model, which is considered to be a nonperturbative formulation of superstring theory. Furthermore, I found that expanding(3+1)-dimensional universe appears dynamically in the IIB matrix model. This result is expected to give answers to the questions why we live in(3+1)-dimensional space-time and how our universe begins.