Cluster-gas-like states in finite nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hisashi  Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (60027349)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクラスターガス / ボーズ凝縮 / α凝縮状態 / 1粒子密度行列 / 電気単極遷移 / THSR関数 / 4α直交条件模型 / α粒子の非弾性励起反応 / 4αボーズ凝縮状態 / 16○の第6の0+状態 / 内部座標の1粒子密度行列 / Jacobi座標系 / Monopole励起 / Bayman-Bohr定理 / 原子核のヤヌス的性格 / 4αのボーズ凝縮状態 / 160の第6の0+状態 / 内部座標による密度行列 / 密度行列の固有値 / Baymann-Bohr定理
Research Abstract
Orthogonality condition model calculation of 4 alpha clusters was performed for 0+ states of 16O. The 6^<th> 0+ state was predicted as a 4 alpha Bose condensed state. Reproduction of data was good. GCM calculation with 4 alpha THSR wave functions incorporating resonance boundary condition also yielded 4 alpha Bose condensed state which has good correspondence with OCM result. Explanation was made about the large monopole strength between cluster-gas states and ground state.