Project/Area Number |
19540297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSAKA Atsushi Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10259872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKI Hiroshi 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70163962)
NAKANO Takashi 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80212091)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | エキゾチック粒子 / シータ生成・崩壊 / マルチクォーク / 反応機構 / マルチクォーク状態 / QCD和則 / カイラルユニタリ模型 / カイラル多十項 / 電磁崩壊 / バリオンのカイラル表現 / K中間子の光生成 / QCDアノマリー |
Research Abstract |
We studied exotic structure of hadrons and its features in production reactions. Our study covers the topics of molecular structure of hadrons, tetraquark structure and chiral properties of baryons. We introduced the concept of the natural remormalization in the unitized chiral perturbation theory, and made a great progress in understanding the molecular structure of hadrons. In the QCD sum rule, we introduced a complete set of 4-quark currents, which enabled us to conclude that the light scalar mesons are dominated by tetraquark components. For chiral properties of baryons, we classify the chiral multiplets of three-quark baryons and discussed the relation to multiquark structure. In hadron reactions, we used various observables including spin observables, we proposed how to measure some quantum numbers of an unknown particle, and estimaed higher order contributions associated with QCD anomaly. This helped a lot in understanding the relevant reaction mechanism from which we can extract hadron structure.