Enrichment of Double Beta Decay Isotope by Crown-ether & Microchip Chemical Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAZAMA Ryuta  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 講師 (00379299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 忠史  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90134808)
佐久間 洋一  核融合科学研究所, 安全管理センター, 准教授 (30133119)
谷水 雅治  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 研究員 (20373459)
渡慶次 学  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60311437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIMOTO Tadafumi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90134808)
SAKUMA Yoichi  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 特任教授 (30133119)
TANIMIZU Masaharu  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 研究員 (20373459)
TOKESHI Manabu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60311437)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験核物理 / 素粒子実験 / 化学工学 / 同位体分離 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
The double beta decay, which can study the absolute neutrino mass and its Majorana nature, is one of the most important research and we will start CANDLES experiment soon utilizing 300kg of CaF_2 crystals containing of ^<48>Ca with the highest Q-value among double beta decay nuclei. The calcium cannot be enriched by centrifugal and diffusion separations and electromagnetic separation costs much and its production is limited only for tens of grams. We developed chemical isotope separation by liquid-liquid extraction with crown-ether and obtained the highest separation factor of 1.012(2℃)~1.014(20℃) (about two times of Jepson's 1.008 and five times of resin's 1.003) and showed the validity of microchip for the extraction process by gas-liquid two phase isotope exchange reaction and micromixer for emulsification droplets.