Project/Area Number |
19540301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI Nobuharu Kochi University, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (10117004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Ken 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10115321)
NAKAMURA Tooru 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (90243815)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 宇宙線 / 時系列解析 / 非線形現象 / 国際研究者交流 / ボリビア国 / 国際研究者交流 ボリビア国 |
Research Abstract |
The existence of groups of cosmic rays, whose arrival time distribution shows chaotic character, has been reported. To confirm the existence of such phenomena ,we analyzed high frequency air shower data with more rigorous energy criterion and more suitable non-linear method As the result, we could not find the chaotic ones and all sequences of cosmic rays seems to be random ones ,except few candidates with fractal behavior. But, this conclusion depends only on data observed with a single air shower array, and is not free from analytical methods. Our new experiment, two separated air shower arrays which observe cosmic rays at the same time, will find the clear evidence of such group of cosmic rays with non-linear characters.