dark energy and gravitational theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kei-ichi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (70199610)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダークエネルギー / 重力理論 / 宇宙論 / 非一様宇宙 / 加速膨張 / ブラックホール / インフレーション / 超弦理論 / スカラー場
Research Abstract
We study the so called "dark energy problem", which is one of the most important subjects of modern cosmology, from three approaches : (1) exotic fluid of dark energy (2) modified gravity theories (3) the possibility of other natural models. We have pointed out that it is important to analyze a strong gravitational system such as a black hole or a neutron star which is coupled to dark energy.