Mixed phase in nuclear matter and its non-uniform structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Toshiki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (50354882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Satoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (60354883)
TATSUMI Toshitaka  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40155099)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高密度物質 / 一次相転移 / 中性子星 / 非一様構造 / 平均場理論 / 原子核物質 / 混合相 / ハイペロン / クォーク / 状態方程式 / K中間子凝縮 / 有限温度
Research Abstract
We have investigated structure and properties of nuclear matter in supernovae and neutron stars. During first-order phase transitions such as liquid-gas, kaon condensation, and hadron-quark transition, matter exhibit exotic structures called "pasta", which influences the equation of state (EOS) and particle fraction of matter. We have successfully reproduced radii and masses of neutron stars using the obtained EOS.