Black hole thermodynamics and Quantum anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ISO Satoshi (SATOSHI Iso)  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20242092)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブラックホール / ホーキング輻射 / ウンルー効果 / 量子異常 / 揺らぎの定理 / ブラックホール熱力学の一般化された第二法則 / 熱力学 / 超弦理論 / 行列模型 / M2ブレイン
Research Abstract
We have shown that the Hawking radiation can be understood universally in terms of the gravitational and gauge anomalies near the horizon. This result was also generalized to the higher spin currents beyond the energy and the charge flow. Furthermore, we have applied new techniques developed in the non-equilibrium statistical physics to the black hole system, and obtained a new derivation of the generalized second law of black hole and indicated a quantum deviation from it.