Development of Radiation Tolerant VME Controller Module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Osamu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30178636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Chikara  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00189961)
IKENO Masahiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 先任技師 (40391718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (80178574)
Research Collaborator ECHIZENYA Yosuke  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 学生
KAMIYA Takayuki  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 学生
NINOMIYA Youichi  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / 耐放射線回路技術 / VME
Research Abstract
The VME controller and interface modules, which can be used under the radiation environment, have been developed and built. The steady accumulation of the knowledge of electronics components and the design technique for the radiation environment will greatly contribute future applications for high energy and nuclear experiments.