| Project/Area Number |
19540331
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Yoshitada The University of Tokyo, 名誉教授 (10080467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡野 達雄 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60011219)
福谷 克之 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10228900)
松本 益明 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40251459)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKANO Tatsuo 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60011219)
FUKUTANI Katsuyuki 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10228900)
MATSUMOTO Masuaki 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40251459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 表面・界面物性 / 物性実験 / 金属物性 / 複合材料・物性 / 貴金属単原子層結晶 / 単結晶酸化膜基板 / 2次元金属の物性実験 / バンドギャッフナロイング / 単結晶酸化膜 / 物件実験 |
| Research Abstract |
Very thin single-crystal oxide layer can be formed on transition metal surfaces. When this layer is used as a substrate, a monatomic layer of noble metal such as platinum and gold is fabricated. Electronic property and reactivity will be studied on this two-dimensional noble metal. Single-crystal SiO_2 film on the (111) surface of Ni was focused in the present study. Although many troubles have happened, a very high pressure phase of SiO_2 will be produced and is expected to exist in the universe.