Anisotropic cavity polaritons in a single-crystalline organic microcavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hisao  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (70274305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISU Hiroki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00253170)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光物性 / 励起子 / 微小共振器 / キャビティポラリトン / 有機単結晶
Research Abstract
We have fabricated an intensively anisotropic organic microcavity using an anthracene single crystal as an optical active layer. In the study, incident angle dispersions of anisotropic cavity polaritons were observed for the microcavity, and then vacuum Rabi splitting energies were obtained from the dispersion. We have experimentally confirmed the theoretical prediction that the angle dispersion hardly depends on incident plane direction for the crystallographic axis of the anthracene.