Kondo effect and spin manipulation in quantum dot complex systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ETO Mikio  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (00221812)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメゾスコピック系・局在 / 量子ドット / 近藤効果 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スポン軌道相互作用 / フピンホール効果 / アハロノフ・ボーム効果 / スピンバルブ / トンネル磁気抵抗 / スピンエレクトロニクス / メゾスコピック系 / 物性理論 / 量子情報処理 / 量子輸送現像 / 量子輸送現象
Research Abstract
Quantum dots, boxes of nanometer scale fabricated on semiconductors, are often called artificial atoms. Artificial atoms with spin 1/2 show the Kondo effect as magnetic impurities in metals. In this project, the Kondo effect has been theoretically examined in a small ring with an embedded quantum dot, coupled quantum dots or artificial molecules, quantum dot in the presence of strong spin-orbit interaction, etc. In consequence, new physics has been revealed in this many-body problem. Spin manipulation in semiconductor nano-structures such as artificial atoms is an important issue for the application to quantum computers and spintronics. We have developed the fundamental researches for the spin injection and tunnel magnetoresistance.