Study of electronic state associated with surface super-structures through electron excitations by totally reflected positrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWASUSO Atsuo  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (20354946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAYA Yuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (40370465)
橋本 美絵  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Mie  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面・界面 / 陽電子線 / 陽電子 / 全反射 / 回折 / 表面 / 電子励起 / 表面プラズモン
Research Abstract
To study the energy loss processes of positrons at solid surfaces under the total reflection condition at small enough glancing angles, we developed an energy-filtered reflection high-energy positron diffraction apparatus. By optimizing the configuration of retarding electrodes, we achieved an energy resolution of 4eV which is adequate to observe surface plasmon excitation. Consequently, we first succeeded in observing the multiple surface plasmon excitation processes for Si(111)-7x7, Al(111) and Bi(001) surfaces. Comparing the case of electron diffraction, it was found that the mean excitation number of surface plasmon by positrons is two times greater than that by electrons. This difference between positrons and electrons is originating from their different diffraction passes. That is, until the eventual escaping to the vacuum, electrons penetrate into the bulk, while positrons channel in the first surface layer. Hence, positrons excite more surface plasmons than electrons. The broadening of reflected beam profile and the degradation of absolute reflectivity of positrons under the total reflection condition could be explained considering the multiple surface plasmon excitations. We also observed the energy loss process of positrons with the Si(111)/In surface exhibiting the metal-insulator transition at low temperatures. Although a small modulation in the energy loss spectra were observed accompanying the phase transition, an improvement of the energy resolution is still needed for the detailed study.